Texas Virtual Currency Act Incorporates Cryptocurrency Into Existing … – Mondaq
[…] However, this decentralized nature has also led to the growth of virtual currencies in that more merchants are accepting them due to the low transaction fees, security benefits, and overall payment freedom.
Since September 1, 2021, Texas has amended the Business & Commerce Code in order to incorporate the regulation of virtual currency into its existing financial framework. Tex. Bus. & Comm. Code § 12.001 now defines virtual currency as “a digital representation of value” that (1) “is used as a medium of exchange, unit of account, or store of value” and (2) “is not legal tender”. Further, the statute also excludes certain transactions and gaming tokens from the definition of virtual currency and will help users and lenders better determine how to perfect their interests.
Tex. Bus. & Comm.